Orange County Genealogical Society

101 Main St, Goshen, New York 10924

Orange County Resources - Clerks and Historians

Orange County is comprised of 20 Towns, 20 Villages and 3 Cities

Towns

Town of Blooming Grove
•    Town Clerk: Darlene Geyer, 6 Horton Road, PO Box 358 Blooming Grove, NY 10914 (Telephone: 845-496-3895)
•    Town Historian: Jeanne Versweyveld, PO Box 38, Blooming Grove, NY 10914 (Telephone 845-496-3099)

Town of Chester
•    Town Clerk: Elizabeth A Reilly, 1786 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 (Telephone: 845-469-7000)
•    Town Historian: Cliff Patrick, 119 Brookside Ave, Chester, NY 10918 (Telephone: 845-469-7645)

Town of Cornwall
•    Town Clerk: Renata McGee, 183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 (Telephone: 845-534-9100)
•    Town Historian: Mary Ann Odell, 183 Main St, Cornwall, NY 12518 (Telephone: 845-534-3760)

Town of Crawford
•    Town Clerk: Kelly A Eskew, Route 302, PO Box 109, Pine Bush, NY 12566 (Telephone: 845-744-2020)
•    Town Historian:  Joanne Keillor, c/o Town Hall, Box 109, Pine Bush, NY 12566 (Telephone: 845-744-5418)

Town of DeerPark
•    Town Clerk: Florence T Santini, 420 Route 209, PO Box A, Huguenot, NY 12746 (Telephone: 845-856-2210)
•    Town Historian: Norma Schadt, 411 Prospect Hill Rd, Cuddebackville, NY 12729 (Telephone: 845-754-8070)
•    Assissant Historian: Antonia Marion, Christopher St, Port Jervis, NY 12771 (Telephone: 845-856-2702)

Town of Goshen
•    Town Clerk: Valma Eisma, 41 Webster Ave, Goshen, NY 10924 (Telephone: 845-294-6250)
•    Town Historian: Michelle Figliomeni, 58 Helmes Hill Rd, Washingtonville, NY 10992 (Telephone: 845-351-4696, 496-4569)

Town of Greenville
•    Town Clerk: Mary Natalizio, 1537 U.S. Highway 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771 (Telephone: 845-856-5064)
•    Town Historian: Peter Ewanciw, 16 Mi-Bar Lane, Port Jervis, NY 12771 (Telephone: 845-856-2627)

Town of Hamptonburgh
•    Town Clerk: Diane J. Fortuna, 18 Bull Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 (Telephone: 845-427-2424)
•    Town Historian: John Gramm, 2819 State Route 207, Campbell Hall, NY 10916-2725 (Telephone: 845-427-2760)

Town of Highlands
•    Town Clerk: June Patterson, 245 Main St, Highland Falls, NY 10928 (Telephone: 845-446-4280)
•    Town Historian: Stella Bailey, Box 28, Mine Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 (Telephone: 845-446-0400)

Town of Minisink
•    Town Clerk: Vacant,
•    Town Historian: Vacant,

Town of Monroe
•    Town Clerk: Mary Ellen Beams, 11 Stage Road, Monroe, NY  10950 (Telephone: 845 783 1900)
•    Town Historian: James Nelson, 608 Arlin Road, Monroe, NY 10950 (Telephone: 845-783-3406)

Town of Montgomery
•    Town Clerk: Tara Stickles , 110 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 (Telephone: 845-457-2660)
•    Town Historian: Suzanne Isaksen, 110 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 (Telephone: 845-427-2600)

Town of Mount Hope
•    Town Clerk: Kathleen A Myers, 1706 Route 211W, Otisville, NY 10963 (Telephone 845-386-2211)
•    Town Historian: Delores Hawkins, 74 Uhlig Rd Apt A215, Middletown, NY 10940 (Telephone 845-346-0202)

Town of Newburgh
•    Town Clerk: Andrew J. Zarutskie, 1496 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 (Telephone: 845-564-4554)
•    Town Historian: Les Cornell, 11 Powder Mill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 (Telephone 845-562-1082)

Town of New Windsor
•    Town Clerk: Deborah Green, 555 Union Ave, New Windsor, NY 12553 (Telephone: 845-563-4600)
•    Town Historian: Glenn Marshall, 555 Union Ave, New Windsor, NY 12553 (Telephone: 845-562-5782, Office 845-563-4609 )

Town of Tuxedo
•    Town Clerk: Elaine M. Laurent, One Temple Drive. Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 (Telephone: 845-351-4411)
•    Town Historian: Christian R Sonne, 207 W Lake Rd, Tuxedo, NY 10987 (Telephone: 845-351-4702, 351-5635)

Town of Wallkill
•    Town Clerk: Louisa Ingrassia, PO Box 398, Route 211 East, Middletown, NY 10940 (Telephone: 845-692-7800)
•    Town Historian: Dorothy Ingrassia, 6 Lochinvar Lane, Middletown, NY 10941-1710 (Telephone: 845-692-4862)

Town of Warwick
•    Town Clerk: Marjorie Quackenbush, 132 Kings Highway, Warwick, NY 10990 (Telephone: 845-986-1124)
•    Town Historian: Prof. Richard Hull, 92 Four Corners Rd, Warwick, NY 10990 (Telephone: 845-986-7803)

Town of Wawayanda
•    Town Clerk: Teresa Pierce, PO Box 106, Slate Hill, NY 10973 (Telephone: 845-355-5700)
•    Town Historian: Gladys Hall, 513 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 (Telephone: 845-355-4174)

Town of Woodbury
•    Town Clerk: Desiree Potvin, PO Box, 511 Route 32, Highland Mills, NY 10930 (Telephone: 845-928-6829)
•    Town Historian: Leslie Rose, Box 30, Highland Mills, NY 10934 (Telephone: 845-928-6479)

Villages

Village of Chester
•    Village Clerk: Rebecca Rivera, 47 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 (Telephone: 845-469-2388)
•    Village Historian: Lorraine Hom, 22 Potter Lane, Chester, NY 10918 (Telephone: 845-496-4170)

Village of Cornwall-on-Hudson
•    Village Clerk: Jeanne Mahoney, 325 Hudson Street, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520 (Telephone: 845-534-4200)
•    Village Historian: Colette Fulton, 65 Curie Road #G4, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520 (Telephone: 845-534-2664)

Village of Florida
•    Village Clerk: Gloria McAndrews, PO Box 505, Florida, NY 10921 (Telephone: 845-651-7815)
•    Village Historian: William JR Pillmeier, PO Box 603, Florida, NY 10921 (Telephone: 845-651-77608)

Village of Goshen
•    Village Clerk: Margaret G Strobi, 276 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 (Telephone: 845-294-6750)
•    Village Historian: Edward Conner, 276 Main St, Goshen, NY 10994 (Telephone: 845-294-6750)

Village of Greenwood Lake
•    Village Clerk: Patricia Olsen, Church Street, PO Box 7, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 (Telephone: 845-477-9215)
•    Village Historian: Vacant

Village of Harriman
•    Village Clerk: Evelyn E Nazzaro, 1 Church Street, Harriman, NY 10926 (Telephone: 845-783-4421)
•    Village Historian: Ed Shuart, PO Box 946, Harriman, NY 12926 (Telephone: 845-783-4421)

Village of Highland Falls
•    Village Clerk: Regina M Taylor, 303 Main Street, Highland Falls, NY 10928 (Telephone: 845-446-3400)
•    Village Historian: Stella Bailey, Box 28, Mine Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 (Telephone: 845-446-0400)

Village of Kiryas Joel
•    Village Clerk: Gedalye Szegedin, PO Box 566, Monroe, NY 10949 (Telephone: 845-783-8300)
•    Village Historian:

Village of Maybrook
•    Village Clerk: Valentina Johnson, 109 Main Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 (Telephone: 845-427-2717)
•    Village Historian: Roberta Petzold, 5 Conklin Ln, Maybrook, NY 12543 (Telephone: 845-427-2591)

Village of Monroe
•    Village Clerk: Virginia Carey, 7 Stage Road, Monroe, NY 10950 (Telephone: 845-782-8341)
•    Village Historian: Linda Burroughs, 35 Freeland St, Monroe, NY 10950 (Telephone: 845-782-8540)

 Village of Montgomery
•    Village Clerk: Linda L Thompson, 133 Clinton Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 (Telephone: 845-457-9661)
•    Village Historian: Marion Wild, 42 Union Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 (Telephone: 845-457-5135)

Village of Otisville
•    Village Clerk: Barbara J McDowell, 60 Highland Ave, Otisville, NY 10963 (Telephone: 845-386-5172)
•    Village Historian: position vacant

Village of Pine Island
•    Village Clerk:
•    Village Historian: Robert Sodrick, 8 Euclid Ave, Middletown, NY 10940 (Telephone: 845-651-3707, Cell 845-258-9741)

Village of So Blooming Grove
•    Village Clerk:
•    Village Historian: James Mullaney, PO Box 295, Blooming Grove, NY 10914 (Telephone: 845-776-0910

Village of Tuxedo Park
•    Village Clerk: Deborah A Matthews, 80 Lorillard Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 (Telephone: 845-351-4745)
•    Village Historian: position vacant

Village of Unionville
•    Village Clerk: Sally Crawford, 7 Main Street PO Box 148, Unionville, NY 10988 (Telephone: 845-726-3681)
•    Village Historian: Dean Edwards, PO Box 422, Unionville, NY 10988 (Telephone: 845-726-4321)

Village of Walden
•    Village Clerk: Nancy Mitchell, One Municipal Square, Walden, NY 12586 (Telephone: 845-778-2177)
•    Village Historian: Mary Ellen Matise, 1 Municipal Sq, Walden, NY 12586 (Telephone: 845-778-2177)

Village of Warwick
•    Village Clerk: Jo Ann Rome, 77 Main Street, PO Box 369, Warwick, NY 10990 (Telephone: 845-986-2031)
•    Village Historian: Jean Beattie May, 25 Maple Ave, Warwick, NY 10990 (Telephone: 845-986-4025, Cell 917-796-0995)

Village of Washingtonville
•    Village Clerk: Christine Shenkman, 29 West Main Street, Washingtonville, NY 10992 (Telephone: 845-496-3221)
•    Village Historian: Linda Standish, 21 North St, Washingtonville, NY 10992 (Telephone: 845-496-3467)

Village of Woodbury
•    Village Clerk: Desiree Potvin, PO Box 546, Central Valley, NY 10917 (Telephone: 845-928-7558)
•    Village Historian: Village Historian, PO Box 546, Central Valley, NY 10917 (Telephone: 845-928-7558)

Cities

City of Middletown
•    City Clerk: Alicia Olsen, 16 James Street, Middletown, NY 10940 (Telephone: 845-346-4150)
•    City Historian: Peter Laskaris, 146 West Main St, Middletown, NY 10940 (Telephone: 845-343-6434)

City of Newburgh
•    City Clerk: Lorene Vitek, 83 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 (Telephone: 845-569-7300)
•    City Historian: Mary McTamaney, 123 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 (Telephone: 845-569-8090, 845-562-8419)

City of Port Jervis
•    City Clerk: Robin  Waizenegger, 14-20 Hammond Street, PO Box 1002, Port Jervis, NY 12771 (Telephone: 845-858-4014)
•    City Historian: Brian Lewis, 14 Hammond St, Port Jervis, NY 12771 (Telephone: 845-856-2028)

Orange County Historian
•    County Historian: Vacant, 101 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 (Telephone: 845-291-2388)

NY State Historian
•    State Historian, NYS Education Dept., 3097 Cultural Ed. Center, Empire State Plaza, Albany, NY 12230  (Telephone: 518-474-5353)

Please report broken links/updates/corrections to Webmaster.